Heartland

Rep Teams

Heartland team named for King Country clash!

The Horowhenua Kapiti Heartland team to play King Country tomorrow has been named. Congratulations to all selected, and especially to the players set to debut! The game kicks off at 2:30pm at Rugby Park, Te Kuiti.

Go well team, the Nua are behind you! 🔴⚪️🔵

 
1. Robin Praat
2. Dean Ropata
3. Dave McErlean
4. Tuitonga Katoa
5. Sonny Woodmass
6. Aaron Lahmert – captain
7. Nathan Kendrick
8. Tom Zimmerman
9. Kane Tamou
10. Pakai Turia
11. Himiona Henare
12. Shae Gray
13. Kameli Kuruyabaki
14. Willie Paia’aua
15. Jono Ihaka
Reserves:
16. Tiwana Paringatai
17. Jordan Tupai-Ui
18. Isaako Ulutoa
19. Pita Marshall
20. Trent Reti
21.  Ethan Reti
22. Christian Tahiwi-MacMillan
 
All the best team! The Nua are behind you!

 

Tena koutou katoa
It is with great pleasure the Heartland management congratulates the following players who have been selected for the Horowhenua Kapiti Heartland pre season squad for 2019. Trainings will begin on Tuesday (23rd July) 7pm at Playford park Levin all players should be there at 6.45.

Robin Praat ( Foxton )
Masai midorikawa ( Docomo , Japan)
Scott Cameron ( waikanae)
Tuitonga Katoa ( Foxton )
Tainui Woodmass ( Shannon )
Aaron Lahmert ( Captain , waikanae)
Nathan Kendrick ( returning nz player)
Antony James Fox ( waikanae)
David McErlean ( Foxton)
Logan Broughton ( Shannon )
Dean Ropata ( Toa )
Dallas Graham ( Paraparaumu)
Matene Ruawai ( Marist Old Boys)
Nardus Erasmus ( Feilding Old Boys)
Jordan Tupai-Ui ( COB )
Tom Zimmerman ( Foxton )
Isaako Ulutoa ( COB )
Kane Tamou ( Foxton )
Tainui Brown ( waikanae)
Cody Hemi ( Foxton )
Ethan Reti ( waikanae)
Hamiora Thomas ( Shannon )
Timoci Seruwalu ( Ngamatapouri)
Willie Paiaaua ( COB )
Shae Gray ( Foxton)
Toroa Rapana ( Foxton )
Lewis Marshall ( Rahui)
Himiona Henare ( COB )
Michael Laursen ( Foxton)
Jaxon Tagavaitau ( Shannon )

– Ryan Shelford not considered due to injury

If players are unavailable or have any queries or questions please contact the management at
Repi Wright 027 44 298 44
Nathan Taylor 027 348 3223

2019 MITRE 10 HEARTLAND CHAMPIONSHIP DRAW

 

DATE KICK OFF MATCH VENUE TOWN
WEEK 1        
24 August 2:30pm Buller v East Coast Victoria Square Westport
24 August 2:30pm Mid Canterbury v Horowhenua Kapiti Ashburton Showgrounds Ashburton
24 August 2:30pm South Canterbury v North Otago Alpine Energy Stadium Timaru
24 August 2:30pm Thames Valley v Poverty Bay Paeroa Domain Paeroa
24 August 2:30pm Wairarapa Bush v Wanganui Trust House Memorial Park Masterton
24 August 2:30pm West Coast v King Country Rugby Park Greymouth

 

WEEK 2        
31 August 2:30pm East Coast v Mid Canterbury Whakarua Park Ruatoria
31 August 2:30pm Horowhenua Kapiti v West Coast Levin Domain Levin
31 August 2:30pm King Country v Buller Owen Delaney Park Taupo
31 August 2:30pm North Otago v Wairarapa Bush Whitestone Contracting Stadium Oamaru
31 August 2:30pm Poverty Bay v South Canterbury More FM Rugby Park Gisborne
31 August 2:30pm Wanganui v Thames Valley Cooks Garden Wanganui

 

WEEK 3        
07 September 2:30pm Buller v Wanganui Victoria Square Westport
07 September 2:30pm Poverty Bay v North Otago More FM Rugby Park Gisborne
07 September 2:30pm South Canterbury v Horowhenua Kapiti Alpine Energy Stadium Timaru
07 September 2:30pm Thames Valley v East Coast Paeroa Domain Paeroa
07 September 2:30pm Wairarapa Bush v King Country Trust House Memorial Park Masterton
07 September 2:30pm West Coast v Mid Canterbury Rugby Park Greymouth

 

WEEK 4        
14 September 2:30pm East Coast v King Country Whakarua Park Ruatoria
14 September 2:30pm Horowhenua Kapiti v Buller Levin Domain Levin
14 September 2:30pm Mid Canterbury v South Canterbury Ashburton Showgrounds Ashburton
14 September 2:30pm North Otago v Thames Valley Whitestone Contracting Stadium Oamaru
14 September 2:30pm Wairarapa Bush v Poverty Bay Trust House Memorial Park Masterton
14 September 2:30pm Wanganui v West Coast Cooks Garden Wanganui

 

WEEK 5        
21 September 2:30pm King Country v Horowhenua Kapiti Rugby Park Te Kuiti
21 September 2:30pm Poverty Bay v Mid Canterbury More FM Rugby Park Gisborne
21 September 2:30pm South Canterbury v Buller Alpine Energy Stadium Timaru
21 September 2:30pm Thames Valley v Wairarapa Bush Paeroa Domain Paeroa
21 September 2:30pm Wanganui v East Coast Cooks Garden Wanganui
21 September 2:30pm West Coast v North Otago Rugby Park Greymouth

 

WEEK 6        
28 September 2:30pm Buller v Wairarapa Bush Victoria Square Westport
28 September 2:30pm East Coast v West Coast Whakarua Park Ruatoria
28 September 2:30pm Horowhenua Kapiti v Poverty Bay Waikanae Park Waikanae
28 September 2:30pm King Country v South Canterbury Owen Delaney Park Taupo
28 September 2:30pm Mid Canterbury v Thames Valley Ashburton Showgrounds Ashburton
28 September 2:30pm North Otago v Wanganui Whitestone Contracting Stadium Oamaru

 

WEEK 7        
05 October 2:30pm North Otago v Mid Canterbury Whitestone Contracting Stadium Oamaru
05 October 2:30pm Poverty Bay v East Coast More FM Rugby Park Gisborne
05 October 2:30pm Thames Valley v South Canterbury Paeora Domain Paeroa
05 October 2:30pm Wairarapa Bush v Horowhenua Kapiti Trust House Memorial Park Masterton
05 October 2:30pm Wanganui v King Country Cooks Garden Wanganui
05 October 2:30pm West Coast v Buller Rugby Park Greymouth

 

WEEK 8        
12 October 2:30pm Buller v Poverty Bay Victoria Square Westport
12 October 2:30pm East Coast v North Otago Whakarua Park Ruatoria
12 October 2:30pm Horowhenua Kapiti v Wanganui Levin Domain Levin
12 October 2:30pm King Country v Thames Valley Rugby Park Te Kuiti
12 October 2:30pm Mid Canterbury v Wairarapa Bush Ashburton Showgrounds Ashburton
12 October 2:30pm South Canterbury v West Coast Alpine Energy Stadium Timaru

 

WEEK 9 – Semi Finals for Meads Cup and Lochore Cup
LOCHORE CUP SEMI FINALS
19 October 2.30pm 5th ranked team from pool round v

8th ranked team from pool round

19 October 2.30pm 6th ranked team from pool round v

7th ranked team from pool round

MEADS CUP SEMI FINALS
19 October 2.30pm Top ranked team from pool round v

4th ranked team from pool round

19 October 2.30pm 2nd ranked team from pool round v

3rd ranked team from pool round

WEEK 10 – Finals for Meads Cup and Lochore Cup
LOCHORE CUP FINAL
*27 October Winner Semi 1 v Winner Semi 2
MEADS CUP FINAL
*26 October Winner Semi 1 v Winner Semi 2

 

*Date subject to Operational and Broadcasting logistics

** Televised live on Sky Sport