Josiah Tavita-Metcalfe named in NZ Schools development camp

Josiah Tavita-Metcalfe named in NZ Schools development camp

500 334 HKRFU Website

Players selected for New Zealand Schools rugby development camp

 

Secondary School players from across New Zealand have today been named to attend the 2017 Schools Development Camp.

49 young athletes will attend the three-day camp in late September and vie for places in the New Zealand Schools and New Zealand Barbarians Schools team.s

Fresh off victory at the National Top Four finals, Hastings Boys’ High School has nine players selected, and is one of 24 schools represented.

The Squad is:

First name

Surname

School

Position

Finlay

Brewis

Westlake Boys’ High School

Prop

George

Dyer

St Paul’s Collegiate

Prop

Matthew

Kemp

Hamilton Boys’ High School

Prop

Saula

Mau

Auckland Grammar School

Prop

Fatongia

Paea

Sacred Heart College

Prop

Josiah

Tavita-Metcalfe

Hastings Boys’ High School

Prop

Patrick

Thacker

Christs College

Prop

Tamaiti

Williams

St Kentigern College

Prop

Sam

Cooper

St Paul’s Collegiate

Hooker

Kianu

Kereru-Symes

Hastings Boys’ High School

Hooker

Abraham

Pole

Otago Boys’ High School

Hooker

Shilo

Klein

St Andrew’s College

Hooker

Tane

Te Aho

Hamilton Boys’ High School

Hooker

Naitoa

Ah Kuoi

Wellington College

Lock

Samipeni

Finau

St Peter’s College – Cambridge

Lock

Cullen

Grace

Timaru Boys’ High School

Lock

Taine

Plumtree

Wellington College

Lock

James

Thompson

St Peter’s College – Cambridge

Lock

Tupou

Vaa’i

Wesley College

Lock

Charles

Alaimalo

Hamilton Boys’ High School

Loose Forward

Joshua

Bokser

Napier Boys’ High School

Loose Forward

Jeriah

Mua

Hastings Boys’ High School

Loose Forward

Simon

Parker

Otamatea College

Loose Forward

Joshua

Southall

St Patrick’s College – Silverstream

Loose Forward

Taine

Te Whata

Otago Boys’ High School

Loose Forward

Lesinali Tovo

Faleafa

Auckland Grammar School

No.8

Devan

Flanders

Hastings Boys’ High School

No.8

Quade

Tapsell

Gisborne Boys’ High School

No.8

Louie

Chapman

Christchurch Boys’ High School

Halfback

Folau

Fakatava

Hastings Boys’ High School

Halfback

Taufa

Funaki

Sacred Heart College

Halfback

Humphrey

Sheild

Napier Boys’ High School

Halfback

Fergus

Burke

St Paul’s Collegiate

First Five

Lincoln

McClutchie

Hastings Boys’ High School

First Five

Rivez

Reihana

St Kentigern College

First Five

Kienan

Higgins

St Patrick’s College – Silverstream

Second Five

Quinn

Tupaea

Hamilton Boys’ High School

Second Five

Tauterangimarie

Kapea

Hamilton Boys’ High School

Centre

Josiah

Maraku

Feilding High School

Centre

Isaiah

Punivai

Christs College

Centre

Leicester

Faingaanuku

Nelson College

Wing

Kiniviliame

Nasolo

Hastings Boys’ High School

Wing

Dennon

Robinson

Hastings Boys’ High School

Wing

Siave

Seti

St John’s College

Wing

James

Stratton

Palmerston North Boys’ High School

Wing

Etene

Nanai

St Kentigern College

Fullback

Rico

Syme

Christchurch Boys’ High School

Fullback

Kaleb

Talamahina

Southland Boys’ High School

Fullback

Danny

Toala

Hastings Boys’ High School

Fullback

New Zealand Schools coach Jason Holland congratulated all players selected and commented on a strong schools’ rugby season.

“As coaches, we are looking forward to what will be an exciting campaign,” said Holland.

“The standard of schools’ rugby this season has been outstanding and we have strength and depth in most positions.”

“We have a wide representation of players from schools all over New Zealand. The two finalists from an excellent Top Four final in the weekend contribute 14 of the squad; with nine Hastings Boys’ players selected,” said Holland.

Eight players from the 2016 New Zealand Barbarians Schools team return for a second campaign.

“Both the New Zealand Schools and the Barbarians Schools teams will be looking to play an attacking style of rugby and we are confident this group has the skill sets to help us do this,” said Holland.

Players assemble for a three-day camp on Friday 22 September, with teams announced on the following Sunday in preparation for matches.

Match schedule
28 September 2017
New Zealand Schools v Fiji Schools, Sydney
New Zealand Barbarians Schools v Tonga Schools, Palmerston North

2 October
New Zealand Schools v Australian Schools Barbarians, Sydney
New Zealand Barbarians Schools v New Zealand Maori Under 18s, Palmerston North

7 October
New Zealand Schools v Australian Schools, Sydney